Business Directory List

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Sand Field Cemetery

Main Name: New Hope Cemetery | FB-C023

Alternate Names:

  • Gibbs Cemetery
  • F.I.S. Cemetery
  • Farmers Improvement Society Cemetery
  • Stafford Colored Cemetery
  • Sand Field Cemetery

Access: Public

Location: Fifth Street, Stafford

NAD83 Coordinates: 29 36.012 N, 95 33.244 W

Map Coordinates: 29.600200, -95.554062

Status and Other Information: The cemetery status is active.  The cemetery is not affiliated with any organizations and the ethnicity is primarily Afro-American.  The size of the cemetery is unknown.  The number of known burials is 347 and the date of the earliest burial is 1910.





View New Hope Cemetery - FB-C023 in a larger map

 

 

Return to full list >>